How to Get New Zealand Work Visa from Nigeria

How to Get New Zealand Work Visa from Nigeria

Thinking of immigrating? We’ve put together this New Zealand immigration process for Nigerians who are panning of either relocating or who only want to obtain tourist visa to New Zealand.

Why would you want to migrate to New Zealand:

  • It is globally rated as the 2nd most peaceful country in the universe, succeeding Iceland, as rated by the 2018 Global Peace Index.
  • There are plenty of opportunities for skilled migrants.
  • New Zealand has developed industrialised cities
  • High GDP ratings
  • Outstanding healthcare
  • Qualitative educational structure (for students all around the world).

The above resources in the attest to the reasons Nigerians want to relocate, study, work and live in New Zealand.

This blog post will highlight New Zealand work permit process and the skills required for easy immigration.

New Zealand Work Visa Requirements

Infomedia Nigeria is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but our research shows that NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost when you apply directly.

To be eligible for immigration to New Zealand from Nigeria as a skilled migrant you must meet the basic visa requirements.

Apart from other traveling documents like Passports, NZ Visa requirements include:

  1. Age
  2. Health
  3. Character requirements
  4. NZ immigration points

Age limit

You must be under 56 years of age: We believe the age is very important because most people below this stipulated age are considered to be productive in work places.

NZ health requirements

  • Mustn’t be a danger to public health
  • Mustn’t be be a burden on New Zealand health services
  • Someone who is on dialysis treatment will not be granted work visa by NZ government.
  • Work visa will be denied to someone who has an active tuberculosis (TB).
  • Someone with mental disorder or intellectual disability that has needed care in a hospital or supervised residence for more than 90 days in the last 2 years will also not be granted New Zealand work visa
  • Someone with physical incapacity can hardly get NZ work visa.
  • You must also be fit for the purpose of entry to NZ
Read Also:  How To Get Travel Insurance Cover In Nigeria

Character requirements

Your application will be refused if you have been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 5 years or more

NZ will also deny you work visa if you have been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 12 months or more during the last 10 years

Finally, if you have been deported in the past by another country. You must meet the character requirements (Check our guide on how obtain Police Clearance Certificate from Nigeria)

NZ immigration points

Just like it’s done by Canadian Government, you must be able to meet a pass mark of 100 points in the Points System for you to register an Expression of Interest.

English Language is the primary language in NZ, as such you need to pass the the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General or Academic Module. In a situation whereby English Language isn’t your primary language you need to show proof of English language ability.

This means that you must be able to reach an overall band score of at least 6.5 in the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General or Academic Module

Bottom Line:

To be able to to work in New Zealand, you will have to meet the necessary requirements as determined by the New Zealand government policies on work permit Visa and the country’s list of insufficient skills outline posted by the immigration department of New Zealand. Should your acquired skills not represented on the list – you still stand the chance if you qualify for a work visa, it is guaranteed you can still get a job in that country.

How to Get New Zealand Work Visa from Nigeria: The Requirements and How to search for job on NZ Skill PortalClick To Tweet

Categories of New Zealand Work Visas

The categories of work visas from which you can choose from are:

  1. Essential Skills work visa
  2. Work to residence visa
  3. Working holiday visa

Essential Skills work visa

This type of visa allows you to live and work in New Zealand for a specified period of time. This further leads to acquiring lifelong residency permit. The precondition for residency is a job advance on the skilled shortage list, your qualifications and experiences have to match the required skills on the shortage list.

Read Also:  US District Judge James Robart nullifies Trump's immigration ban

The span and state of Visas specified is dependent on the job offer, the wages and labor market conditions. Immigration authority of New Zealand always reviewed the skilled shortage list to conform with the policies.

Work to Residence Visa

To be able to apply for a work to residence visa, you need to have a constant or continuing appointment offered in a profession included on the Long Term Skills Shortage List, other requirements in addition includes set age limit, health and personality.

Working Holiday Visa

This visa type are planned for young people within the range of 18 – 30 years of age, with specified consideration according to the country of origin of the applicants. The duration acceptable for this group of visa is one year, while immigrants from UK or Canada is one year and twenty three months.

What are the chances of Nigerians getting New Zealand work visa?

If you’re skilled and have meet the requirements there are chances NZ grants your work visa, but Brendan Waugh, who lives in New Zealand said most times, New Zealand employers prefer local experience  because of the hassle of applying for work permit.

“Of course these things will not apply if your skills are in high demand. Or if the employer can not find anyone else to do the job after lots of trying,” Waugh said.

What about student?

There are some Nigerians who have immigrated to NZ using student (study) visa and later applied for a job in their field of study, some of them have gotten NZ residency.

Cost of living in New Zealand

If you get permission to come to New Zealand from Nigeria you will need money to support yourself while you look for work if you haven’t got one, particularly during your first month of employment while you wait to get paid.

Read Also:  How to Migrate to Canada without a Formal Education

Letting fees are one week rent in New Zealand, but very expensive in the city of Auckland.

Above all, provided you have the skills and the money to support yourself immigrating to New Zealand shouldn’t be a problem for you.

New Zealand doesn’t segregate visitors due to their race,religion or nationality. Click To Tweet

How to apply for Work in New Zealand using the skill portal

To apply for work, you will need to search the available jobs in NZ portal where there are:

  1. Long term skill shortage
  2. Immediate skill shortage list
  3. Canterbury skill shortage list
  4. Skill level classification

To do this, enter your occupation to the skill shortage list checker to check if your skills in New Zealand are needed.

New Zealand Skill Shortage List Checker

How long does a New Zealand work visa take?

It depends, you will need to apply first, the easiest is if you already have a relative NZ the person can assist to secure a job, then you submit your document to NZ embassy in Nigeria through its London Office.

If it’s visitor visa, then it will take between 20 to 25 days, “if you are applying through Online Application. But if you are applying through paper application then it will take 25–30 days.”

New Zealand Embassy in Nigeria

How to Get New Zealand Work Visa from Nigeria Infomedia Nigeria

New Zealand doesn’t process visa in Nigeria, your application will have to pass through its embassy in London

New Zealand House
Second Floor
80 Haymarket
SW1Y 4TQ
London
United Kingdom

Phone+44-20-7930-8422

Fax+44-20-7839-4580

Emailaboutnz@newzealandhc.org.uk

Wrapping Up:

We believe this guide would help you in knowing the right steps to take in applying for work visa in New Zealand. One of the major things is to avoid things that could make your application Police Clearance Certificate to be rejected and don’t lie, tell the embassy the truth about you.

2 thoughts on “How to Get New Zealand Work Visa from Nigeria”

  1. Please i will like to migrate to New Zealand with my wife from Nigeria.

    Kindly give me the guard line of what to do and how to go about it.

    I look forward to get your kind response.

    Thanks

    Gbenga

    • Hi Mr. GBENGA,

      There’s a link on this post where you can get access to New Zealand job portal ,apply and watch your email for feedback. If you’re successful then you can begin the processing of your family’s immigration to new Zealand.

      If you need more details let us we’re ready to assist.

Leave a Comment

DMCA.com Protection Status Positive SSL
Share2
Tweet
+1