The WINNER of 2019 Presidential election is Buhari, says INEC

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) says President Muhammadu Buhari scored the highest votes in the 2019 presidential election polling 15,191,847 votes, and therefore declared him winner of the keenly contested election.

His closest challenger Alhaji Atiku Abubakar, of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), polled 11,262,978 votes.

The result of all 36 states and Abuja have been declared at the INEC collation centre in Abuja.

The PDP has already rejected the results saying they were manipulated.

In Rivers State alone, elections were not held in six local government areas which have over 900,000 registered voters. Elections were also not held or cancelled in several polling units across Nigeria including Akwa Ibom and Nasarawa states.

See details of the results from the 36 states and Abuja below.

Below is a table on how Buhari and Atiku fared across the country:

S/NSTATESWINNERVOTES FOR BUHARIVOTES FOR ATIKU
1AbiaAbubakar85,058219,698
2OsunBuhari347,634337,377
3KogiBuhari285,894218,207
4EkitiBuhari219,231154,032
5OndoAbubakar241,769275,901
6YobeBuhari497,91450,763
7NasarawaBuhari289,903283,847
8FCTAbubakar152,224259,997
9GombeBuhari402,961138,484
10KwaraBuhari308,984138,184
11EnuguAbubakar54,423355,553
12EbonyiAbubakar90,726258,573
13NigerBuhari612,371218,052
14JigawaBuhari794,738289,895
15KadunaBuhari993,445649,612
16AnambraAbubakar33,298524,738
17OyoAbubakar366,690 365,229
18AdamawaAbubakar378,078410,266
19BauchiBuhari798,428209,313
20LagosBuhari580,825448,015
21OgunBuhari281,762194,655
22EdoAbubakar267,842275,691
23BenueAbubakar347,668356,817
24ImoAbubakar140,463334,923
25PlateauAbubakar468,555548,665
26KanoBuhari1,464,768391,593
27KatsinaBuhari1,232,133308,056
28TarabaAbubakar324,906374,743
29Cross RiverAbubakar117,302295,737
30Akwa IbomAbubakar175,429395,832
31BornoBuhari836,49671,788
32DeltaAbubakar221,292594,068
33BayelsaAbubakar118,821197,933
34SokotoBuhari490,333361,604
35KebbiBuhari581,552154,282
36ZamfaraBuhari438,682125,423
37RiversAbubakar150,710473,971
Total15,191,84711,262,978
Difference3,928,869
READ ALSO:  #GovernorshipElection2019: Buhari and Aisa cast their votes in Daura (Photos)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.