gifmis_remita_codes_to_pay_money_into_federation-account_nigeria

Remita GIFMIS Codes For Ministries, Departments and Agencies In Nigeria

How To Apply for MTN Foundation Sch...
How To Apply for MTN Foundation Scholarship

Last updated on October 7th, 2022 at 05:36 pm

This post contains the GIFMIS code and Revenue Reference Number for Federal Ministries and Departments (MDAs) in Nigeria.

In case you need the TRCN Code to make a payment on remita or any other codes to make payment into the federation account, go nowhere as we’ve compiled all the codes for agencies of the Federal Government.

In the later part of this, we uploaded the complete list of GIFMIS Revenue Reference Numbers (GRRN) for all the Federal ministries, federal institutions, and federal agencies in Nigeria.

What is GIFMIS?

GIFMIS is an acronym for Government Integrated Financial Management Information System (GIFMIS). It is a technology-based system whereby dues or payment is made directly into the account of the Federal Government in order to reduce the loopholes and reduce corruption to the barest minimum.

For instance, the GIFMIS code for Federal Civil Service Commission is 0147001001

It was adopted by the Federal Government for budget management and accounting so as to improve Public Expenditure Management processes and enhance greater accountability and transparency across Ministries and Agencies.

What is TRCN remita code?

If you want to obtain a Teachers Registration Council Of Nigeria licence, you’ll definitely be required to make payment through remita; you will also need a payment code.

TRCN GIFMIS Code is 0517001001 because TRCN is one of the agencies under the Federal Ministry of Education.

You can also contact any of the TRCN offices in your state to get GIFMIS code before making remita payment.

What is remita?

Remita is an electronic payment method through which individuals and organizations can make payments and easily receive payments across all banks in Nigeria from any part of the World.

Remita is adopted by the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) as a preferred payment gateway for the facilitation of the Federal Government’s Treasury Single Account (TSA).

How to make payment through remita platform

To make payment for the federal government or state treasury single account you’d need Remita Retrieval Reference

Follow the step-by-step guide below to make payment on remita:

  • Step 1: Head straight to www.remita.net
  • Step 2: Tap on “Pay FGN’s and State TSA”
  • Step 3: Choose “Pay Federal Government of Nigeria”
  • Step 4: Input the name of the MDA from the “Name of MDA” option and choose “Name Of Service/Purpose”
  • Step 5: Click Submit to generate the RRR

Tips on making payment into the right FG’s MDA Account

If you’re making payment into any of the agencies of the Federal Government, be sure under which Federal Ministry the agency belongs. Don’t make payment into a wrong account. You need to get the gifmis code right.

How can I generate GIFMIS code?

It isn’t something you can generate, GIFMIS code is a 10-digit number that has already been generated by the Federal Government to identify, interpret, classify, and account for all revenues received by Government.

GIFMIS Code for Courts in Nigeria (Federal)

To make e-payment for an appeal or to any of the federal-owned courts, below are the GIFMIS Revenue Reference (GRR) Numbers for the National Judicial Council, Courts, and agencies:

Judicial Council & Federal Courts GIFMIS Numbers
National Judicial Council 1000274699
Federal Judicial Service Commission, Abuja 1000274796
Judicial Service Committee, Abuja 1000274783
Supreme Court of Nigeria 1000274709
Court of Appeal 1000274712
Federal High Court, Abuja 1000274725
High Court of Justice, FCT, Abuja 1000274738
National Judicial Institute, Abuja 1000274770
National Industrial Court 1000274767
Customary Court of Appeal, Abuja 1000274754
Sharia Court of Appeal, Abuja 1000274741
Also Read:  Process of Changing GTBank Phone Number Online

GIFMIS Code for Ministries, Departments and Agencies (MDAs)

MDAs GIFMIS code
Federal Ministry Of Education 0517001001
Federal Ministry Of Justice – Hqtrs 0326001001
Federal Ministry Of Youth Development – Hqtrs 0513001001
National Agency For The Prohibition Of Traffic In Persons 0326011001
National Biotechnological Development Agency – Abuja 0228008001
Federal Ministry Of Women Affairs – Hqtrs 0514001001
Federal Road Safety Commission (FRSC) 0161007001
National Youth Service Corps (NYSC) 0513003001
Nigerian Copyright Commission 0326010001
National Library Of Nigeria 0517008001
Council Of Legal Education 0326004001
Regional Centre For Int’l Commercial Arbitration 0326008001
Nigeria Nuclear Regulatory Authority 0232009001
Nigerian Law Reform Commission 0326002001
Code Of Conduct Bureau 0344001001
Citizenship And Leadership Training Centre 0513002001
Legal Aid Council 0326003001
Independent Corrupt Practices And Related Offences Commission (ICPC) 0341001001
National Drug Law Enforcement Agency (NAFDAC) 0326009001
Nigeria Institute Of Advanced Legal Studies 0326005001
Joint Admissions Matriculation Board JAMB GIFMIS Code 0517005001
National Examinations Council (NECO) GIFMIS Code 0517009001
National Centre For Women Development 0514002001
Nigerian Institute For Education Planners & Administration 0517007001
Universal Basic Education (Ube) Commission 0517003001
West African Examination Council (Local) WAEC GIFMIS Code 0517006001
West African Examination Council (International): 0517004001

GIFMIS Codes For Nigerian Military and Armed Forces

Nigerian Military and Armed Forces GIFMIS Code
Nigerian Armed Forces Resettlement Centre, Lagos 0116009001
Nigerian Airforce 0116005001
Nigerian Army GIFMIS code 0116003001
Military Pension Board 0116021001
Nigerian Navy 0116004001
Nigerian Defence Academy (NDA) 0116006001
Nigerian Defence College 0116007001
Defence Industries Corporation Of Nigeria (DICON) 0116010001
Command And Staff College, Jaji 0116008001
Defence Missions GIFMIS Code 0116015017
Defence Intelligence School 0116011001

GIFMIS Code for Federal Universities

Federal University GIFMIS Code
University of Lagos (INILAG) 0517021002
University of Abuja (UNIABUJA) 0517021010
University of Agriculture, Abeokuta (UNAB) 0517021011
University of Ilorin 0517021009
University of Agriculture, Makurdi 0517021012
University of Port Harcourt 0517021014
University of Calabar (UNICAL) 0517021008
Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi 0517021015
University of Nigeria, Nnsuka (UNN) 0517021003
University of Technology, Owerri (FUTO) 0517021016
University of Benin (UNIBEN) 0517021006
Obafemi Awolowo University (OAU), Ile-Ife 0517021005
Federal University of Technology, Akure (FUTA) 0517021017
University of Uyo 0517021020
Federal University Lokoja 0517021036
Federal University Of Technology, Yola 0517021019
Federal University Oye-Ekiti 0517021029
Federal University of Technology, Minna (FUTMINNA) 0517021018
Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria (ABU) 0517021004
Federal University Ndufu Alike Ikwo 0517021032
Federal University Dutse 0517021031
University Of Ibadan (UI) 0517021001
Federal University Lafia 0517021033
University of Jos (UNIJOS) 0517021007
Federal University Dutsin-Ma 0517021034
Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike 0517021013
University of Maiduguri (UNIMAID) 0517021021
Federal University Kashere 0517021035
Federal University Otuoke 0517021030
Federal University Wukari 0517021037
Bayero University, Kano 0517021023
Usman Dan Fodio University, Sokoto 0517021024
Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka 0517021022

GIFMIS Remita Code for Federal Polytechnics

Federal Polytechnic Mubi 0517018006
Federal Polytechnic Nasarawa 0517018007
Federal Polytechnic Ado-Ekiti 0517018001
Federal Polytechnic Kaura-Namoda 0517018005
Federal Polytechnic Bauchi 0517018002
Federal Polytechnic Ede 0517018011
Federal Polytechnic Bida 0517018003
Federal Polytechnic Auchi 0517018012
Federal Polytechnic Nekede 0517018013
Federal Polytechnic Offa 0517018010
Federal Polytechnic Idah 0517018004
Federal Polytechnic Kaduna 0517018009
Federal Polytechnic Uwana-Afikpo 0517018008

 Federal Medical Centres and Teaching Hospitals

Lagos University Teaching Hospital 0521026002
University College Hospital, Ibadan 0521026001
Federal Psychiatric Hospital Calabar 0521027006
National Orthopaedic Hospital Lagos 0521027013
Federal Psychiatric Hospital Maiduguri 0521027007
Federal Neuro-Psychiatric Hospital, Kware-Sokoto 0521027008
Federal Neuro-Psychiatric Hospital Yaba 0521027009
Federal Neuro-Psychiatric Hospital Abeokuta 0521027010
National Orthopaedic Hospital Dala Kano 0521027014
National Orthopaedic Hospital Enugu 0521027015
National Tb And Leprosy Referred Hospital And Training, Zaria 0521027016
Also Read:  Military Administrators in Nigeria 1998-1999 (Abdulsalami Abubakar Regime)

Remita codes for Federal Medical Centres in Nigeria

Medical Centres GIFMIS Code
Federal Medical Centre Abeokuta 0521027019
Federal Medical Centre, Nguru Yobe 0521027024
Federal Medical Centre, Asaba 0521027025
Federal Medical Centre, Bida 0521027026
Federal Medical Centre, Gusau Zamfara 0521027027
Federal Medical Centre, Abakaliki-Ebonyi 0521027029
Federal Medical Centre, Yola Adamawa 0521027028
Federal Medical Centre, Ido-Ekiti 0521027030
Federal Medical Centre, Owerri 0521027020
Federal Medical Centre, Makurdi 0521027021
Federal Medical Centre, Katsina 0521027022
Federal Medical Centre, Gombe 0521027023
Federal Medical Centre, Kogi 0521027031
Federal Medical Centre, Azare Bauchi 0521027032
Federal Medical Centre, Bayelsa State 0521027037
Federal Psychiatric Hospital Benin City 0521027012
Federal Medical Centre, Kebbi State 0521027033
Federal Medical Centre, Taraba State 0521027034
Jos University Teaching Hospital 0521026008
Federal Medical Centre, Owo 0521027018
University Of Maiduguri Teaching Hospital 0521026011
Obafemi Awolowo University Teaching Hospital 0521026006
Ahmadu Bello Unversity Teaching Hospital 0521026003
Federal Medical Centre, Jigawa State 0521027035
University Of Ilorin Teaching Hospital, Ilorin 0521026007
University Of Nigeria Teaching Hospital, Enugu 0521026004
Nnamdi Azikiwe University Teaching Hospital, Nnewi 0521026014
University Of Port-Harcourt Teaching Hospital 0521026009
Federal Specialist Hospital, Irrua 0521027001
Federal Medical Centre, Umuahia 0521027017
Aminu Kano University Teaching Hospital 0521026013
Federal Medical Centre, Nasarawa State 0521027036
Federal Psychiatric Hospital Kaduna 0521027005
University Of Calabar Teaching Hospital 0521026010
University Of Benin Teaching Hospital 0521026005
University Of Uyo Teaching Hospital 0521027002
University Of Abuja Teaching Hospital, Gwagwalada 0521026015
Uthman Dan Fodio University Teaching Hospital, Sokoto 0521026012
Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University Teaching Hospital Bauchi 0521026016
Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University Teaching Hospital Bauchi 0521026016
Federal College Of Complementary And Alternative Medicine, Nigeria 0521027011
Federal Staff Hospital -Abuja 0521027003
Federal Psychiatric Hospital Enugu 0521027004

GIFMIS Code for Federal Government College (FGC)

Federal Government College JOS 0517026014
Federal Government Girls College KAZAURE 0517026066
Federal Government Girls College ILORIN 0517026062
Federal Government Girls College IPETUMODU 0517026063
Federal Government Girls College JALINGO 0517026064
Federal Government Girls College ENUGU 0517026054
Federal Government College ZARIA 0517026037
Federal Government College POTISKUM 0517026032
Federal Government Girls College GBOKO 0517026056
Federal Government College, BILLIRI 0517026038
Federal Government College UGWOLAWO 0517026035
Federal Government College WARRI 0517026036
Federal Government Girls College EFON ALAYE 0517026052
Federal Government Girls College EFON IMNRINGI 0517026053
Federal Government College, IDO-ANI 0517026039
Federal Government Girls College EZZAMGBO ABAKALIKI 0517026055
Federal Government College SOKOTO 0517026034
Federal Government College RUBBOCHI 0517026033
Federal Government College ONITSHA 0517026030
Federal Government College OKIGWE 0517026028
Federal Government College KADUNA 0517026015
Federal Government College KANO 0517026016
Federal Government College KEFFI 0517026017
Federal Government College KIYAWA 0517026018
Federal Government College KWALI 0517026019
Federal Government College ODOGBOLU 0517026024
Federal Government College MINNA 0517026022
Federal Government College MINJIBIR 0517026021
Federal Government College OGBOMOSHMO 0517026025
Federal Government College ODIKOLOGUNA 0517026023
Federal Government College MAIDUGURI 0517026020
Federal Government College PORT HARCOURT 0517026031
Federal Government College OHAFIA 0517026027
Federal Government College OKPOSI 0517026029
Federal Government College OGOJA 0517026026

Remita code para-military bodies

The Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps 0124004001
Civil Defence, Immigration and Prison Service Board 0124005001
Federal Ministry of Police Affairs 0155001001
Nigeria Police Academy Wudil, Kano 0155002001
Federal Road Safety Commission 0161007001
Federal Fire Service 0124007001
Police Service Commission Hqtrs 0160001001
Also Read:  7 Practicable Ways To Reduce Effect of Inflation on Nigerians

Remita code for other agencies and bodies:

National Broadcasting Commission 0123008001
Technical Aids Corps 0119002001
National Film and Video Censor Board 0123010001
Nigeria Immigration Service 0124003001
Foreign Service Academy (FSA) 0119003001
Federal Character Commission 0149001001
Nigeria Christian Pilgrim Commission 0161015001
National Lottery Regulatory Commission (NLRC) 0161017001
National Hajj Commission of Nigeria 0161014001
Pharmacist Council of Nigeria Council 0521012001
Nigerian Institute of International Affairs, Lagos 0119008001
Nigerian Television Authority 0123003001
Federal Radio Corporation of Nigeria 012300400
News Agency of Nigeria 0123005001
Voice of Nigeria 0123006001
Nigerian Film Corporation 0123007001
Nigeria Press Council 0123009001
Nigerian Export Promotion Council 0222006001
Nigerian Prison Service 0124002001
Code of Conduct Tribunal 0158001001
National Pension Commission 0161013001
Environmental Health Registration Council of Nigeria 0535017001
SMEDAN – H/QTRS 0222027001
National Environmental Standards and Regulations Enforcement Agency (NESREA) 0535016001
Federal Ministry of Interior – Hqtrs 0124001001

Conclusion:

GIFMIS and remita are the same. While GIFMIS means Government Integrated Financial Management Information System as a way of remitting revenue to the single account of the federal government as a means of strengthening fiscal discipline and accountability for improved public service delivery, remita is a payment gateway adopted by the federal government through which funds generated from levies, taxes and tariffs are paid.

If you’ve ever been caught and booked by the officials of FRSC, you must have made payment through remita which requires using FRSC GIFMIS code to pay into the right account.

We already have a separate compilation of FRSC GIFMIS remita payment code. And if you can’t find the remita payment code for a specific MDA here, kindly check the PDF file below.

gifmis code pdf

To simplify it, you can use the quick search option to quickly “generate” GIFMIS code using the search command on your laptop (ctrl+f), type the name of the MDAs in the search space to get the code without wasting time.

What is MDA in Remita?

MDA means Ministries, Departments and Agencies (MDAs) of the Federal Government of Nigeria while remita is a payment platform through which levies are paid into the government account by using code of the Government Integrated Financial Management Information System (GIFMIS)

Is Remita TSA?

Remita is a payment gateway through which levies and taxes collected on behalf of federal government by the MDAs are paid into Treasury Single Account (TSA) of the FG.

So, Remita is not TSA. Remita is a privately owned online payment company founded by a former banker Mr. John Obaro in 1991

How do I generate Remita code for FRSC?

Remita code isn’t something you can generate at will, there is an assigned GIFMIS code associated with each of the federal ministries or its agencies which you can find in the Remita portal at the point of payment.

When was GIFMIS invented in Nigeria?

The government of Goodluck Jonathan on April 2, 2012, launched the Government Integrated Financial Management Information System (GIFMIS) as one of the ways to address issues surrounding remittances and accounting across all MDAs

How do I get Remita code?

You don’t need remita code to make payment to the government TSA rather you need to generate RRR (Remita Retrieval Reference) after making payment as evidence of payment to resolve any issue that might arise after making such payment.

264 thoughts on “Remita GIFMIS Codes For Ministries, Departments and Agencies In Nigeria”

  1. Damilola ABIODUN Popoola

    Hi, please i need the GIFMIS code for the ARCHITECTS REGISTRATION COUNCIL OF NIGERIA (ARCON)

    1. Pls attend to this : GIFMIS for architects registration Council of Nigeria. I can make payment for the past 3 days. Those at Arcon are not helping out. I can’t trace the agency anywhere.

  2. Admin pls what’s the GIFMIS code for ARCON. i.e. ARCHITECTS REGISTRATION COUNCIL OF NIGERIA. Thanks.

  3. Any update on the gifmis for federal ministry of humanitarian affairs, I sent a mail to d address shared for over 3 months without response.

  4. Please I need the GIFMIS code for Nigerian Electricity Regulatory Commission (NERC). Its urgent kindly help.

        1. Uguru Ikenna Daniel

          I need the gifmis code for Medical Laboratory Council of Nigeria (MLSCN) in order to make a payment.

      1. Thanks for this, but I’ve been trying it, it always returns “null error”. Has anyone used this recently please? Trying to pay Federal Ministry of Labour and Employment.

  5. Good morning SIr, please what is the GIFMIS for PENSION TRANSITIONAL ARRANGEMENT DIRECTORATE? i have read through the article and the comment section but could not find it

  6. How can a federal contractor receive payment through gifmis in a particular agency..we av not been paid bc our name did not crop up from the gifmis platform

  7. What is the Gifmiss Code for the following:
    1. Nigerian Communications Commission
    2. National Rural Electrification Agency

    1. For NCC, we don’t have it, however, we have for the Ministry of Communication and Digital Economy (0156001001). Note NCC is under the supervision of the Communication ministry. Contact the ministry before making payment.

      GIFMIS code for National Rural Electrification Agency is 0231003001

  8. Hi Admin, Kindly avail me with GIFMIS code for Office of the Accountant General of the Federation (OAGF). very urgent, please.

  9. Kindly avail me with the GIFMIS code for Nigerian Investment Promotion Commission. Please treat as urgent.

    Thank you

    1. We don’t have it. The commission is under the FEDERAL MINISTRY OF TRADE AND INVESTMENT – HQTRS with GIFMIS code 0222001001.

      Please find out from the ministry if the commission uses the code.

  10. Please assist provide the GIFMIS code for NATIONAL OILSPILL DETECTION AND RESPONSE AGENCY (NOSDRA)?
    Thank you

  11. Jayeoba Olayemi

    Good afternoon,

    Please what is the GIFMIS CODE for Nigerian Electricity Management Services Agency (NEMSA)

    1. We don’t currently have it. However, You can contact Nigeria Copyright Commission (NCC) on NCeRS Desk Direct Line: (+234) 81 8341 3611
      Or send an enquiry to admin (at) copyright dot gov dot ng

      1. Hello Kidwayya, we don’t have the GIFMIS code for the ministry you asked for. It’s a new ministry, however, you can contact the Ministry via the following:

        1) info@fmhds.gov.ng
        2) 08024175445, 08028216336, and 080131638164

        Or the gifmis office using the phone numbers provided in this article.

          1. Adewale Esther

            THE OFFICE OF THE SENIOR SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS (OSSAP-SDGs) –

          2. Hi Esther,
            We already have it on the comment section. Here is it again: Remita code for OFFICE OF THE SENIOR SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT – MDGS (OSSAP-MDGS) is 0111005001

    1. comfort ashio solomon

      please how long do i have to wait?? i want to make payment on remita now only the code is holding me

      1. Hello, can you provide me with the GIFMIS code for Court of Appeal and Federal High Court. 031800300100 aint working for Appeal.

          1. Fatunbi Olusegun

            I need the GIFMIS for payment of transcript to PETROLEUM TRAINING INSTITUTE, EFFUNRUN DELTA STATE,NIGERIA.

      1. Hi Daniel,

        I can’t find GIFMIS code for the Court of Appeal on the list I have here. But I’m sure it’s under the Ministry of Justice which is 0326001001. if you not sure of this, please the number provide herein in case you want to be 100% sure

    1. We can’t find GIFMIS code for NIMASA at this time, the agency is under the ministry of transport, as such use GIFMIS Code for the Federal Ministry of Transportation 0229001001. If you’re not sure, kindly contact the number provided in this article.

      1. Gbadebo Adefila

        Please whats the gifmis code for Office of the senior special assistant to the president on sustainable development goals (OSSAP-SDGs)

  12. Dear Admin, Please help me GIFMIS code for Auditor General for the Federation. I need to pay for audit firm renewal

    Thank you

    1. Muhammad Kabir Garba

      Dear Admin,
      Kindly help me with the GIFMIS code for Federal ministry of Environment.
      Best Regards
      Engr Muhammad Kabir Garba

  13. Good day sir/madam
    Please send me the GIFMIS CODE for Federal Ministry of Trade and Investment (weight and measure)

        1. We don’t have MLSCN GIFMIS Code at our disposal at the moment. Contact the Federal Ministry of Health of GIFMIS office

  14. Please can we get help of Federal High Court GIFMIS code please its very urgent we cant get it for payment and our work is pending thank you

    1. There is no specific GIFMIS code for the Federal High court, however, considering the fact that it is under the Ministry of Justice, you may use GIFMIS Code for the Federal Ministry of Justice GIFMIS Remita Code which is 0326001001

  15. Ojeka Peter Idiku

    THE GIFMIS CODE FOR NATIONAL POPULATION COMMISSION IS NOT INCLUDED ON THE LIST. Please can you assist with the code? Thank you.

    1. The Department of Petroleum Resources (DPR) is one of the departments of the Federal Ministry of Petroleum Resources.
      As such, DPR uses the same GIFMIS Remita Code as the ministry.
      Therefore, DPR GIFMIS REMITA CODE IS: 0232001001

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to Top